Pushbuild

State of small-business websites, November 2026

What 1,329,577 US small-business websites offer a visitor who wants to get in touch. Data collected October 2026.

11.4%have no contact form we could findVisitors who would rather not call have to hunt for an email address instead.n = 1,329,577 sites
43.2%show no email addressSome use a form instead; the next figure counts the sites that offer neither.n = 1,329,577 sites
5.1%have neither a contact form nor an email addressVisitors have to call, or look the business up somewhere else.n = 1,329,577 sites
40.8%of sites with a contact form protect it with a captchaOf those we could identify, 89.3% use Google reCAPTCHA.n = 1,178,023 sites
21.5%offer a newsletter or email signupMost small-business sites have no way to stay in touch with a visitor who isn't ready to buy.n = 1,329,577 sites
42.9%are built on WordPressThen Wix 14.2%, GoDaddy 9.1%, Duda 3.3%, Squarespace 3.3%.n = 1,329,577 sites
38.9%of fashion and apparel store sites have no contact formThe highest of 32 business categories with at least 10,000 sites; the lowest is dental clinic at 1.9%.n = 18,734 sites

No contact form, by kind of business

Share of sites with no contact form we could find, for the 32 kinds of business with at least 10,000 sites in the data.

Kind of businessSitesNo contact form
Fashion and apparel store18,73438.9%
Food and beverage store10,66225.6%
Casual eatery10,28722.6%
Restaurant37,27020.9%
Civic organization14,53119.2%
Social or community service28,84518.3%
Media service14,72817.6%
Wellness service19,75016.5%
Personal or beauty service31,38914.0%
Hardware home and garden store29,90413.5%
Complementary and alternative medicine16,75213.2%
Christian place of worship39,95112.7%
Sport or fitness facility18,32712.3%
Event or party service16,64211.0%
Corporate or business office22,86910.1%
Manufacturer24,28810.0%
Professional service47,21610.0%
Behavioral or mental health clinic21,2409.9%
B2B service13,4219.6%
Design service12,3198.9%
Animal or pet service16,9947.2%
Technical service21,6367.2%
Real estate service68,8856.2%
Financial service61,0736.0%
Automotive service31,4765.5%
Building or construction service19,8864.8%
Legal service16,3904.0%
Home service130,4374.0%
Historic site13,6093.3%
Attorney or law firm31,2172.7%
Auto dealer16,0422.3%
Dental clinic23,2791.9%

How we counted

  • The sites are the websites listed by 1,329,577 US businesses in public business listings, across 49 states and Washington, D.C. Massachusetts is not in this data set.
  • Each site's home page and contact page were fetched once and checked for a contact form, a visible email address, a newsletter signup, a captcha and the platform it is built on. A form loaded only after a click, or inside some widgets, may be missed, so the "no contact form" figures are an upper bound.
  • Each figure shows the number of sites it was computed from. No business is named, here or in the download.
  • Download the figures: small-business-websites-2026-11.csv (CSV, free to reuse with credit to Pushbuild).

Want to see how your own site does? Run the free website check

Tell us what you need built.

Email us if you want a cut of these figures we haven't shown.

hello@pushbuild.com

(617) 299-8887