Local government spending in Arkansas
The 50 largest counties, cities and townships in Arkansas with fully reported figures, out of 234 in this data. Schools, hospitals and utilities are often run by separate districts, so a total here is not comparable between places. Compare one service at a time. A zero means this government reported no spending on that service; another government may provide it.
Largest governments
| Government | Residents | FY2022 spending | Police per resident | Fire per resident | Roads per resident |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulaski County | 392,980 | $139.5 million | $31 | $0 | $43 |
| Benton County | 288,774 | $95.0 million | $58 | $3 | $57 |
| Washington County | 243,216 | $86.9 million | $56 | $5 | $44 |
| Little Rock | 197,866 | $561.8 million | $406 | $290 | $167 |
| Faulkner County | 126,919 | $41.5 million | $48 | $1 | $97 |
| Saline County | 123,968 | $53.0 million | $49 | $3 | $47 |
| Craighead County | 112,245 | $28.8 million | $33 | $0 | $62 |
| Garland County | 99,789 | $46.7 million | $81 | $1 | $62 |
| Fayetteville | 89,576 | $204.2 million | $316 | $213 | $239 |
| Fort Smith | 87,764 | $176.1 million | $165 | $154 | $316 |
| Springdale | 81,115 | $138.4 million | $263 | $236 | $243 |
| Jonesboro | 79,859 | $210.7 million | $206 | $170 | $79 |
| White County | 78,729 | $31.4 million | $63 | $48 | $129 |
| Lonoke County | 73,921 | $22.8 million | $56 | $2 | $116 |
| Rogers | 70,522 | $137.3 million | $224 | $185 | $432 |
| Conway | 68,100 | $188.8 million | $211 | $172 | $152 |
| North Little Rock | 66,276 | $227.1 million | $372 | $291 | $217 |
| Jefferson County | 65,377 | $46.7 million | $119 | $11 | $99 |
| Pope County | 64,334 | $24.0 million | $112 | $2 | $84 |
| Crawford County | 63,409 | $22.2 million | $46 | $0 | $75 |
| Bentonville | 57,537 | $226.2 million | $209 | $218 | $94 |
| Crittenden County | 47,616 | $22.6 million | $87 | $0 | $60 |
| Greene County | 45,597 | $17.7 million | $35 | $5 | $116 |
| Miller County | 43,177 | $19.7 million | $100 | $8 | $101 |
| Baxter County | 42,242 | $17.1 million | $101 | $10 | $108 |
| Pine Bluff | 40,435 | $53.7 million | $280 | $216 | $133 |
| Mississippi County | 40,066 | $32.1 million | $135 | $1 | $79 |
| Hot Springs | 38,939 | $119.3 million | $397 | $317 | $86 |
| Union County | 38,219 | $21.4 million | $82 | $8 | $212 |
| Independence County | 37,757 | $22.8 million | $70 | $65 | $183 |
| Boone County | 37,625 | $14.9 million | $90 | $4 | $103 |
| Benton | 37,214 | $73.3 million | $223 | $183 | $165 |
| Hot Spring County | 33,787 | $13.2 million | $30 | $2 | $108 |
| Sherwood | 31,653 | $32.9 million | $305 | $0 | $213 |
| Texarkana | 29,556 | $42.0 million | $313 | $196 | $109 |
| Bella Vista | 29,423 | $30.0 million | $306 | $294 | $119 |
| Russellville | 29,364 | $56.7 million | $157 | $159 | $208 |
| Paragould | 29,257 | $91.7 million | $164 | $104 | $145 |
| Jacksonville | 28,361 | $43.2 million | $236 | $197 | $72 |
| Carroll County | 28,276 | $13.4 million | $73 | $2 | $114 |
| St Francis County | 24,682 | $17.5 million | $71 | $6 | $113 |
| West Memphis | 24,158 | $67.2 million | $387 | $279 | $194 |
| Searcy | 23,543 | $37.2 million | $257 | $160 | $204 |
| Poinsett County | 23,283 | $8.8 million | $89 | $3 | $93 |
| Clark County | 22,103 | $12.6 million | $137 | $5 | $244 |
| Bryant | 21,375 | $31.5 million | $320 | $201 | $214 |
| Hempstead County | 21,253 | $15.2 million | $93 | $5 | $165 |
| Conway County | 21,037 | $15.2 million | $109 | $61 | $199 |
| Ashley County | 19,339 | $11.6 million | $120 | $0 | $201 |
| Maumelle | 18,242 | $23.0 million | $195 | $248 | $118 |
How to read this
Per-resident figures are our calculation: spending divided by the population Census lists.
Use this data
We build software and automations on public data. This page is free to use.
Browse open federal bids · Get government data by API · Have us build a report or dashboard on it
Source and coverage
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, individual unit file (revision 07/15/2026). Our per-resident figures are our own calculation; the Census Bureau has not reviewed or sanctioned them. Census has not reviewed unit data as a time series, and the data may contain non-sampling error.
Census unit file. Covers counties, cities and townships for fiscal year 2022 only, not a trend. Governments where Census estimated part of the spending are left out, so a missing place is not a zero: about 14,200 of 38,400 are absent for that reason. Pushbuild is not affiliated with any government listed.