Pushbuild

Local government spending in Wyoming

The 50 largest counties, cities and townships in Wyoming with fully reported figures, out of 90 in this data. Schools, hospitals and utilities are often run by separate districts, so a total here is not comparable between places. Compare one service at a time. A zero means this government reported no spending on that service; another government may provide it.

Largest governments

GovernmentResidentsFY2022 spendingPolice per residentFire per residentRoads per resident
Laramie County100,595$462.2 million$73$19$61
Natrona County80,815$60.4 million$86$0$38
Cheyenne64,742$148.0 million$248$215$233
Casper58,498$127.7 million$418$181$66
Campbell County46,676$88.2 million$189$76$196
Sweetwater County42,673$163.5 million$138$18$158
Fremont County39,317$38.1 million$113$19$255
Gillette32,220$114.8 million$274$0$327
Sheridan County30,863$163.1 million$72$9$117
Park County29,331$30.0 million$95$0$206
Teton County23,497$78.9 million$384$354$162
Rock Springs22,943$55.1 million$318$232$255
Uinta County20,215$19.6 million$86$0$118
Sheridan18,095$38.6 million$232$206$351
Goshen County13,235$12.0 million$78$140$94
Big Horn County11,575$13.3 million$223$2$137
Evanston11,570$17.7 million$270$20$123
Riverton10,819$19.3 million$310$1$67
Sublette County9,856$41.1 million$496$257$882
Johnson County8,588$15.4 million$146$2$308
Washakie County7,760$6.2 million$81$0$55
Crook County7,593$12.2 million$141$47$393
Lander7,467$15.7 million$280$19$108
Weston County6,743$7.9 million$80$0$177
Torrington6,565$22.0 million$400$39$102
Powell6,127$18.0 million$369$0$180
Buffalo Town4,659$8.6 million$400$18$596
Mills Town4,077$10.1 million$458$230$98
Wheatland Town3,522$10.3 million$200$30$229
Evansville Town3,004$5.8 million$521$463$207
Bar Nunn Town2,870$3.2 million$30$103$343
Kemmerer2,763$4.4 million$320$0$219
Glenrock Town2,567$13.4 million$726$73$310
Lovell Town2,327$3.3 million$336$14$52
Niobrara County2,275$4.7 million$352$0$320
Lyman Town2,083$2.8 million$288$22$29
Afton Town2,071$4.7 million$235$198$286
Pinedale Town1,875$9.8 million$0$0$83
Wright Town1,758$3.5 million$175$74$973
Star Valley Ranch Town1,700$4.0 million$42$21$443
Lusk Town1,474$11.7 million$387$26$1,360
Pine Bluffs Town1,163$9.9 million$408$0$255
Guernsey Town1,143$3.5 million$464$40$88
Marbleton Town1,111$2.0 million$0$0$540
Ranchester Town1,082$1.9 million$23$11$374
Upton Town1,032$1.7 million$321$24$162
Alpine Town937$3.5 million$93$11$483
Dayton Town830$2.9 million$0$157$730
Diamondville Town766$843,000$234$0$178
Hanna Town757$3.0 million$172$0$288

How to read this

Per-resident figures are our calculation: spending divided by the population Census lists.

Use this data

We build software and automations on public data. This page is free to use.

Browse open federal bids · Get government data by API · Have us build a report or dashboard on it

Source and coverage

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments, individual unit file (revision 07/15/2026). Our per-resident figures are our own calculation; the Census Bureau has not reviewed or sanctioned them. Census has not reviewed unit data as a time series, and the data may contain non-sampling error.

Census unit file. Covers counties, cities and townships for fiscal year 2022 only, not a trend. Governments where Census estimated part of the spending are left out, so a missing place is not a zero: about 14,200 of 38,400 are absent for that reason. Pushbuild is not affiliated with any government listed.